Call to Order and Roll Call
[…] The agency amendment revised requirements regarding limits of the pollutant, selenium. Kentucky Resources Council requested that this administrative regulation at least be deferred to the March meeting of this Subcommittee. This was only the second time in thirty-three (33) years that the division proposed a Kentucky-specific limit for a pollutant, rather than adopting the federal guidance limit.
Co-Chair Bell stated that KRS 13A.320(2)(b)4. required an agency amendment at the Subcommittee to “be filed with the regulations compiler at least three (3) workdays prior to the meeting…” The proposed agency amendment complied with KRS 13A.320(2)(b)4.
In response to a question by Senator Bowen, Mr. FitzGerald stated that Kentucky Resources Council was opposed both to the way this amendment was proposed and to the limits themselves.