Education Assessment and Accountability Review Subcommittee
[…] He said the issue has been legally handled. He said KDE believes it is important to bring any federal issue before the EAARS committee. He said in terms of process, this was handled no differently than last year. He said the  USDOE intended for states to use the new flexibility for current year results. He said next year it could be handled differently, but unlike other states, Kentucky will lag one year behind implementing changes and flexibility offered than the other states.

 

Senator Westwood asked Mr. Noland how he interpreted KRS 13A.120, Paragraph (1) (b). that says: "An administrative body that promulgates an administrative regulation required by federal law or federal regulation shall comply with the provision of this chapter." Mr. Noland said Kentucky is still trying to comply with it, and that is why it has been put into the regulation. He said there are no schools or districts that come out losers due to this change, and the few it does impact, it does so in a beneficial way.

 

Mr.