Program Review and Investigations Committee
[…] The firefighter fund is administered by the Fire Commission, which is attached to the Kentucky Community and Technical College System for administrative purposes. The Fire Commission, which is governed by a 19-member board, is charged with establishing the state's minimum education standards and training requirements for all firefighters. It also sets certification criteria for volunteer and professional firefighters and State Fire Rescue Training (SFRT) instructors. Daily operations are overseen by an executive director and staff, whose salaries are paid with firefighter fund revenue. KRS 95A.040 mandates that the Fire Commission promulgate administrative regulations to require that "each volunteer firefighter be able to read, write and understand the English language…is a person of sobriety and integrity…is and has been an orderly, law-abiding citizen…is a citizen of the United States, or otherwise lawfully present in the United States…and has reached the age of 18." Recommendation 3.1 is that the Fire Commission should promulgate administrative regulations in compliance with KRS 95A.040 (1)(d).

 

Almost all new revenue in any given year comes from the insurance surcharge.