Weekly Legislative Calendar

To receive notice when the Legislative Calendar is updated follow @LRCTweetBot.
Monday, November 11, 2019

No Meetings Scheduled

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

10:00 am, Annex Room 129
Agenda:
Approval of Minutes - October 17, 2019 Career and Technical Enrollment and Subsequent Employment by Sector • Dr. Deborah Nelson, Research Analyst, Office of Education Accountability • Dr. Bart Liguori, Research Division Manager, Office of Education Accountability 2020 OEA Research Agenda • David Wickersham, Deputy Director, Office of Education Accountability • Dr. Bart Liguori, Research Division Manager, Office of Education Accountability


10:00 am, Annex Room 149


Wednesday, November 13, 2019

10:00 am, Annex Room 131
Agenda:
Consideration of October Minutes Consideration of the Additions List (if applicable) Consideration of the Corrections List (if applicable) Consideration of the Personal Service Contract List (Green) Consideration of the Personal Service Contract Amendment List (Ivory) Consideration of the Memoranda of Agreement List (Pink) Consideration of the Memoranda of Agreement Amendment List (Tan) Consideration of the Film Tax Incentive Agreement List (Blue) Exemption Request: Kentucky Department of Agriculture requests an exemption from Committee Policy Statement 99-4 which prohibits contracts and agreements from extending beyond the biennium for two agreements (PON2-035-2000000734 and PON2-035-2000000735) for the purpose of encouraging young farmers and agriculture in Kentucky; 100% Agency Restricted Funds to expire on December 31, 2020.


Thursday, November 14, 2019

1:00 pm, Annex Room 169
Agenda:
Approval of Minutes (October 15, 2019) Information Items KRS 45.760(5) Medical Equipment Purchases - University of Kentucky KRS 45.812(1) School District Bond Issues with 100 Percent Locally-Funded Debt Service Hart County Menifee County KRS 65.4931(3) Louisville Arena Authority Report Lease Report from Postsecondary Institutions - New Leases University of Kentucky Healthcare Information Technology • Elizabeth Baker, Planning Director, University Budget Office, University of Kentucky University of Louisville Athletic Association • Jeff Spoelker, Associate Athletic Director for Finance, University of Louisville Athletics Project Report from the Finance and Administration Cabinet - Federal Funds Appropriation Increase - Kentucky Communications Network Authority, Next Generation Kentucky Information Highway • Janice Tomes, Deputy State Budget Director, Office of State Budget Director Lease Report from the Finance and Administration Cabinet • Scott Aubrey, Director, Division of Real Properties, Department for Facilities and Support Services Lease Renewal (Same Terms and Conditions) - Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Lincoln County, PR-4642 Lease Modification under $50,000 - Energy and Environment Cabinet, Franklin County, PR-5608 Report from the Office of Financial Management Kentucky Infrastructure Authority - Clean Water State Revolving Fund (Fund A) Program Loans • Linda Bridwell, Deputy Executive Director, Kentucky Infrastructure Authority Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer District - Assumptions of Oldham County Environmental Authority Loans, A10-04, A10-05, A10-06, A10-07, A11-15, A12-29, A17-28, and A18-010 City of Mount Sterling (Planning and Design), Montgomery County, A20-007 Office of Financial Management - Previous Debt Issue • Ryan Barrow, Executive Director, Office of Financial Management State Property and Buildings Commission Revenue and Revenue Refunding Bonds, Project No. 122, Series A, Series B, and Series D State Property and Buildings Commission Revenue Refunding Bonds, Project No. 122, Series C School District Bond Issues with School Facilities Construction Commission Debt Service Participation • Ryan Barrow, Executive Director, Office of Financial Management Barbourville Independent (Knox County) Campbell County Carlisle County Clinton County Crittenden County Greenup County Marion County Martin County Pike County Raceland Independent (Greenup County) Next Meeting - December 17, 2019, 1:00 p.m. Annex Room 169, Representative Walker Thomas, Chair


1:00 pm, Annex Room 129
Agenda:
Approval of the October 23, 2019 minutes Consideration of Final Task Force Recommendations for Submission to the Legislative Research Commission

Members:
Sen. Phillip Wheeler (Co-Chair), Rep. Jim Gooch (Co-Chair), Sen. Matt Castlen, Sen. Robin L. Webb, Rep. Derek Lewis, Rep. Ashley Tackett Laferty, Michael Burress, David Farrar, Mike Gardner, Peter Goodmann, Orbrey Gritton, John Holiday, Gary Larimore, Donna McNeil, Brian Traugott

Friday, November 15, 2019

10:00 am, Annex Room 149
Agenda:
Introduction of Members' Guests Approval of Minutes From the October 30, 2019 Meeting Discussion of the DRAFT Report of the Area Development District Working Group